Programme for 1st Danish Symposium on Pediatric Palliative Care

Programme

Thursday 23rd of April 2020

​TIME SCHEDULE


​Speaker

SESSION 1​

OPENING​

CHAIR: Marianne Olsen, Søren Walther-Larsen​

​10:00

10:10​

Pediatric Palliative Care in Denmark​

​Marianne Olsen 
Copenhagen Palliative Team for Children and Adolescents

​10:15

11:00​

Children's Palliative Care - A Game Changer for Pediatrics​

Joanne Wolfe 
Boston Childrens Hospital​

​11:00

11:45​

Eliciting the Child's Voice in Adverse Event Reporting​

Pamela Hinds 
Childrens National, Washington​

​11:45

12:30​

BREAK AND LUNCH​

SESSION 2

ONCOLOGY​

CHAIR: Marianne Olsen, Astrid Sehested

​12:20

13:00​

Palliative care in pediatric oncology​

Ana Lacerda 
Department of Child and Adolescent Oncology, Lisbon, Portugal​

​13:00

13:20​

Early phase trials in pediatric oncology and palliative care​

Karsten Nysom
Early Phase Centre, Department of Paediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, Rigshospitalet

​13:20

13:40​

Communication with families in pediatric oncology

​Ulrika Kreicbergs 
Ersta Skondal Bracke University College, Stockholm

​13:40

14:00​

Discussion and questions to speakers​

Speakers Opening and Oncology sessions​


​RESEARCH

CHAIR: ​Joanne Wolfe, Marianne Olsen

​14:00

14:15​

​Child mortality and parents' perspectives on losing a child with a life-limiting diagnosis

Camilla Lykke 
Department of Oncology, Rigshospitalet​

​14:15

14:30​

Rapid​ fire presentations

​14:30

15:30​

​BREAK AND POSTER SESSION

SESSION 3​

​NEUROLOGY

​CHAIR: Susanne Molin, Christina Høi-Hansen

​15:30

16:00​

​Neurodegenerative diseases - how do we integrate palliative care?

Sabine Grønborg
Department og Paediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, Rigshospitalet​

​16:00

16:20​

​Spinal Muscular Atrophy - who should be treated?

Peter Born
Department of Paediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, Rigshospitalet​

​16:20

16:40​

​Parents advice to health care professionals who treat children with SMA type 1

Elin Hjort
Ersta Skondal Bracke University College, Stockholm​

​16:40

17:00​

A boy with SMA type 1​

Presented by bereaved parents​


Friday 24th of April 2020

TIME SCHEDULE


​Speaker

​8:00

8:30​

​Den tid. Den sorg

Music by Kenneth Thordal​

SESSION 4

NEONATOLOGY

CHAIR: Maja Abitz, Mathilde Maargaard​

​8:30

9:00​

Fetal medicin - when the diagnosis is severe or lethal​

​Olav Bjørn Petersen 
The Danish Fetal Medicine Study Group

​9:00

9:30​

Palliative care in Neonatology - from past till present

Gorm Greisen
Department of Neonatology, Rigshospitalet​

​9:30

10:00​

Palliation on the ward - experiences from the NICU​

Mathilde Maargaard and Rikke Stenkjær
Department of Neonatology, Rigshospitalet

​10:00

10:30​

BREAK

​SESSION 5

ORGAN FAILURE

​CHAIR: Søren Walther-Larsen, Jesper Steensberg

10:30

11:15​

Palliative care and paediatric cardiology - current evidence

Betsy Blume 
Boston Childrens Hospital

​11:15

11:450

Palliative care in the intensive care unit​

Inge-Lise Jarnvig
Intensive Care Unit, Rigshospitalet

​11:40

12:00​

Ethical considerations in familial dilated cardiomyopathy​

​Jesper Steensberg
Department of Paediatrics and Adolescent Medicine, Rigshospitalet

​12:00

12:30​

Discussion and questions to speakers​

Speakers and Chair Neonatology and Organ Failure ​

​12:30

13:30​

BREAK AND LUNCH​ ​

​SESSION 6

CLOSING

CHAIR: ​Julie Høgh, Søren Walther-Larsen

​13:30

14:00​

​Being a good parent to a seriously ill child

Pamela Hinds
Childrens National, Washington

14:00

14:30​

Self Care for Professionals

Joanne Wolfe 
Boston Childrens Hospital



Redaktør